Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2027: Rankings, Fees, Admissions and Placements
CIT Bangalore 2027: Fees, COMEDK Cutoffs, Placements and CSE Details
CSE or ECE| KCET or COMEDK? Stay at home or move closer to campus?
When shortlisting the best engineering colleges in Karnataka, you need to connect your preferred course with a realistic admission route, a four-year budget and meaningful learning opportunities.
At Cambridge Institute of Technology, K R Puram, Bengaluru, we want you to explore those questions with clear information.
Here is one useful starting point: CSE and ECE had the same listed annual fee in Cambridge’s 2026 COMEDK fee document, but different closing ranks. Your choice between them therefore needs to consider subjects, admission chances and career interests together.
This guide brings those details into one place.
Note: Placement figures identify their graduating years. Confirm the applicable 2027 rules, fees and availability before applying.
TL;DR: What Should You Know About CIT Bangalore?
| Your question | The useful detail |
|---|---|
| Which Cambridge campus? | K R Puram, Bengaluru |
| COMEDK college code? | E033 in the 2026 records |
| Published annual fee reference? | ₹3.22 lakh through COMEDK in 2026 for the listed branches |
| CSE or ECE: which costs more? | Both have the same listed fee in that document |
| Previous CSE closing ranks? | General Merit: 31,934 in Round 1 and 80,084 in Round 4 of 2026 |
| Latest graduating batch shown here? | Four-year undergraduate programmes, 2024–25 |
| Reported outcomes for that batch? | 491 placed; ₹4.25 lakh median annual salary among placed graduates |
| A recent academic development? | Cambridge organised a C2S-listed chip-design programme from 23–27 February 2026 |
How Can You Apply to Cambridge Institute of Technology?
Our undergraduate engineering admissions include KEA counselling, COMEDK and management quota routes. Each route has its own process, requirements and fee basis.
Your first step is to establish which routes apply to you.
| Route | What to establish | What comes next |
|---|---|---|
| KCET / KEA counselling | Academic eligibility, applicable KEA eligibility clause and supporting documents | Follow the entrance, verification and counselling requirements |
| COMEDK | Qualifying-examination requirements and entrance rank | Register for counselling, complete verification and submit choices |
| Management quota | Academic requirements, branch availability and admission terms | Obtain the application process and written fee details from our admissions team |
For students researching the best engineering colleges through KCET, eligibility and seat availability are separate questions. Meeting the academic requirement does not establish which branch your rank can secure.
What Subjects and Marks Does COMEDK Require?
COMEDK’s 29 May 2026 counselling notification specifies:
- A pass in 2nd PUC or Class 12, with English as one of the languages.
- Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
- An accepted additional subject from Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, Electronics or Computer Science.
- At least 45% aggregate in the specified combination, reduced to 40% for eligible Karnataka SC, ST and OBC candidates.
This broader subject list matters. Applicants should not rule themselves out solely because a short online summary describes eligibility as “PCM.”
These are the 2026 counselling requirements. Use the official 2027 notification for your application.
Plan your application: Read our Cambridge COMEDK admission guide.
What Are Cambridge’s Engineering College Fees?
COMEDK’s document notified on 14 July 2026 lists an annual total of ₹3,22,000 for the following branches at our K R Puram campus. This comprises ₹3,02,000 in tuition and ₹20,000 in other fees.
| Branch | Tuition | Other fee | Listed annual total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | ₹3,02,000 | ₹20,000 | ₹3,22,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | ₹3,02,000 | ₹20,000 | ₹3,22,000 |
| CSE Data Science | ₹3,02,000 | ₹20,000 | ₹3,22,000 |
| CSE IoT and Cyber Security, including Blockchain Technology | ₹3,02,000 | ₹20,000 | ₹3,22,000 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | ₹3,02,000 | ₹20,000 | ₹3,22,000 |
Scope: These are 2026 COMEDK figures, not confirmed 2027 fees or a complete living budget. Other admission routes must be checked separately.
Is CSE More Expensive Than ECE?
Both carry the same listed annual fee in this document.
The same is true of the computing specialisations shown above. A more specialised course name does not create a fee difference within this particular table.
That gives you a useful way to approach the decision: compare the subjects, projects and previous admission cutoffs before assuming one branch offers better value.
What Would Four Years at Cambridge Cost?
The published annual fee is the starting point. Your full budget also needs accommodation, travel, study equipment and any additional applicable academic charges.
Using the 2026 listed fee as a simple illustration:
₹3.22 lakh × 4 years = ₹12.88 lakh
This assumes the listed annual amount stays unchanged. It is not a four-year fee commitment.
| Budget component | What to include |
|---|---|
| Academic costs | Year-wise tuition, compulsory charges and payment dates |
| Accommodation | Hostel or other housing, meals and deposits |
| Travel | Daily commuting and trips home |
| Equipment | Laptop, connectivity, books and relevant materials |
| Project work | Components, printing or other project expenses |
| Financial support | Confirmed scholarships or concessions |
Why Does Your Living Arrangement Matter?
Small monthly differences become substantial over a degree.
For example, an additional ₹5,000 per month over 40 months adds ₹2 lakh. This is an illustrative calculation, not a Cambridge accommodation quote.
A student commuting from home and a student relocating to Bengaluru may therefore have different total costs even when their college fees are identical.
Use this formula:
Total study budget = academic costs + living and study expenses − confirmed financial support
Also note when payments fall due. A scholarship paid later may reduce your final cost without covering the amount required at admission.
What Should You Check About Scholarships?
Before including an award in your budget, establish:
- Eligibility: Does your course, admission route and personal profile qualify?
- Coverage: What amount or fee component does it pay?
- Timing: When will the award be confirmed and disbursed?
- Duration: Is it a one-time payment or available across several years?
- Renewal: What marks, attendance or other conditions apply?
Ask our admissions team about relevant opportunities and use the scheme’s written terms. Keep expected awards separate from confirmed support in your budget.
What Do Cambridge’s Previous COMEDK Cutoffs Tell You?
Cutoffs show the closing rank for a particular campus, branch, category and round. The round can make a substantial difference to the figure you see.
Here are the 2026 General Merit closing ranks for our K R Puram campus:
| Branch | Round 1 | Round 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 31,934 | 80,084 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 32,515 | 63,976 |
| CSE Data Science | 33,232 | 78,856 |
| CSE IoT and Cyber Security, including Blockchain Technology | 35,102 | 98,482 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 40,424 | 1,07,164 |
What Would a Rank of 35,000 Mean?
Using the 2026 CSE figures as an example:
- 35,000 was outside the Round 1 closing rank of 31,934.
- It was within the Round 4 closing rank of 80,084.
- Looking only at Round 1 would therefore give an incomplete picture of that year’s allotment range.
This is historical context, not a promise for 2027 or a recommendation to wait for a later round. Availability, preferences, category and counselling rules affect each allotment.
When saving a cutoff figure, save its full label:
Cambridge K R Puram + branch + category + year + round.
That makes your comparison much more reliable.
How Should You Choose Between CSE, Its Specialisations and ECE?
Start with the work you would enjoy practising. Then examine the curriculum that develops those skills.
| Course | Questions worth asking yourself | What to examine |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | Do I enjoy programming and understanding how software works? | Algorithms, systems, laboratories and software projects |
| AI and Machine Learning | Do mathematical models and intelligent applications interest me? | Mathematics, programming, model development and evaluation |
| CSE Data Science | Do I enjoy finding patterns and answering questions with data? | Statistics, databases, data handling and applied projects |
| CSE IoT and Cyber Security | Am I interested in connected devices, networks and security? | Systems foundations, security and practical integration |
| ECE | Do I want to understand circuits, communications and electronic devices? | Electronics laboratories, embedded systems and hardware projects |
A course title tells you the direction. The syllabus tells you what you will actually study.
Our published autonomous CSE scheme includes a five-credit internship lasting 14–18 weeks and a ten-credit Project Phase II. These are useful details to discuss because they identify substantial practical components within the published course structure.
They do not guarantee a paid internship or employer placement. Confirm the scheme applicable to the 2027 batch when reviewing your course.
Explore the computing pathway: Our guide to CSE college selection and learning opportunities.
What Happened at Cambridge in Chip-Design Training in 2026?
From 23–27 February 2026, Cambridge organised an Instruction Enhancement Programme on ASIC Design Flow using SCL 180nm Technology, listed on the government’s Chips to Startup website.
Its focus included the design-to-GDSII process using Cadence and Siemens electronic design automation tools. In simple terms, that process takes a chip design towards the physical layout files used in chip development.
For an applicant interested in electronics, this is a concrete example of specialist technical activity at Cambridge. It gives you a useful department question: How can undergraduate students build towards this type of work through their courses and projects?
The event is evidence of a completed academic activity. Participation in future programmes will depend on their scope and eligibility.
How Does Samsung-Linked Learning Fit Into the Picture?
Samsung’s December 2022 announcement describes two relevant initiatives at Cambridge:
- Samsung Innovation Campus: Learning in AI, IoT, Big Data, coding and programming, including capstone projects.
- Samsung SEED Lab: A Data Lab supporting AI and data science work, including data collection, engineering, processing and management.
These areas connect naturally with computing interests. When exploring Cambridge, ask the department about current projects, student selection and participation.
What Do Cambridge’s Placement Figures Show Across Three Batches?
Our NIRF 2026 Engineering submission reports three years of outcomes for four-year undergraduate programmes. Reading them together shows changes that a single placement headline would miss.
| Graduating year | Students completing on time | Students placed | Placed count as a share of on-time graduates | Median annual salary of placed graduates | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–23 | 632 | 323 | 51.1% | ₹6.15 lakh | 75 |
| 2023–24 | 542 | 450 | 83.0% | ₹6.00 lakh | 49 |
| 2024–25 | 614 | 491 | 80.0% | ₹4.25 lakh | 51 |
The percentage uses on-time graduates as its base, not students eligible for or participating in recruitment. These figures cover the reported four-year undergraduate programmes collectively, not CSE alone.
Why Do Counts and Percentages Need to Be Read Together?
Between 2023–24 and 2024–25:
- The placed count increased from 450 to 491.
- The number graduating on time increased from 542 to 614.
- As a result, the placed share moved from 83.0% to 80.0%.
- The reported median salary moved from ₹6 lakh to ₹4.25 lakh.
More students were placed, but the graduating group was also larger. Both facts matter.
The submission does not explain the causes of these changes. For applicants, the next useful discussion is about branch-specific recruitment roles, eligibility and preparation.
How Should You Read the ₹53.50 Lakh Highest Package?
Our 2025 placement brochure reports a ₹53.50 lakh highest package for 2024–25.
That figure describes the upper end of reported offers. The ₹4.25 lakh NIRF median describes the middle salary among placed graduates in the stated undergraduate group.
Each answers a different question. Neither should be treated as a salary prediction for a new student.
When comparing engineering colleges with highest placements in Karnataka, use the same graduating year and programme scope. This makes engineering placements easier to assess alongside the roles, salaries and preparation relevant to your branch.
Understand the comparison: Highest Placement Engineering Colleges in Karnataka: Comparing Outcomes.
See how we support preparation: Cambridge’s placement training and career support.
What Does Cambridge’s Academic Recognition Mean for Your Decision?
Our recognition provides institutional context. Your chosen course and the opportunities available within it should complete the picture.
- UGC autonomy: Our listed autonomous period is 2023–24 to 2032–33, with VTU affiliation.
- NAAC: Our published records show A+ accreditation valid through 10 October 2027. Check the latest accreditation record for your admission period.
- NIRF Innovation: Our 2023 publication reports the 101–150 band in the Innovation category.
- NIRF Engineering submissions: These provide reported institutional data and are separate from awarded rankings.
When comparing top autonomous engineering colleges in Karnataka, use the curriculum to understand how the academic structure relates to your studies.
Related read: How to Choose an Autonomous Engineering College in Bangalore.
For a broader look at engineering colleges in Bangalore and across the state, explore our guide to top private engineering colleges in Karnataka.
How Can You Turn This Information Into an Admission Plan?
Choose a branch you want to study, identify a realistic admission route and build a budget you can sustain. Then use a department conversation to resolve the remaining questions.
| Your situation | Your next useful action |
|---|---|
| Affordability is your first priority | Confirm your KEA eligibility and obtain the applicable route-specific fee details |
| You plan to apply through COMEDK | Review branch choices, historical cutoffs and the complete counselling process |
| You are moving to Bengaluru | Add accommodation, meals and travel to the academic budget |
| You are deciding between CSE and ECE | Compare curricula and speak to both departments about practical work |
| You have a specific career interest | Ask about relevant projects, recruitment roles and the skills students need |
Before speaking to our admissions team, bring three things:
- Your preferred branches.
- Your academic results and entrance information, when available.
- Your approximate annual budget.
Those details make it easier to discuss options that fit you.
At Cambridge Institute of Technology, we invite you to explore the course, discuss your academic interests and understand the full admission picture.
Discuss your undergraduate admission options at Cambridge’s K R Puram campus.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. What are CIT Bangalore’s fees for 2027?
A. The ₹3.22 lakh annual figure in this guide is a 2026 COMEDK reference for the listed branches. Obtain the applicable 2027 fee statement for your course and admission route before paying.
Q2. Is CSE more expensive than ECE at Cambridge?
A. Both have the same listed annual fee in COMEDK’s 14 July 2026 document. Compare their subjects and admission prospects alongside the applicable fee for your year.
Q3. Can previous COMEDK cutoffs predict my admission?
A. They provide useful historical context. They do not guarantee a future allotment. Read the campus, branch, category and counselling round together.
Q4. Does Cambridge offer scholarships?
A. Ask our admissions team which schemes or concessions apply to your circumstances. Confirm the amount, payment timing and renewal conditions through the scheme’s written terms before including an award in your budget.
Q5. What is Cambridge’s CSE placement percentage?
A. The NIRF figures presented here cover four-year undergraduate programmes together. For a CSE-specific assessment, request branch-level outcomes and recruitment information.
Q6. Why consider Cambridge for computing or electronics?
A. Our published curricula, Samsung-linked initiatives and specialist activities such as the February 2026 chip-design programme provide concrete areas to explore. Discuss current undergraduate access and your preferred learning path with the relevant department.
Sources and Further Reading
- Cambridge: Undergraduate admissions
- COMEDK: Official website and counselling information — refer to the 29 May 2026 counselling eligibility notification.
- COMEDK: Official fee information — refer to the final pre-Round 1 fees dated 14 July 2026.
- COMEDK: Round 1 cutoffs, 27 July 2026
- COMEDK: Round 4 cutoffs, 1 September 2026
- KEA: Official admissions portal
- Cambridge: Published autonomous CSE scheme
- Cambridge: NIRF 2026 Engineering submission
- Cambridge: Placement brochure 2025
- UGC: Autonomous colleges list
- Cambridge: NIRF 2025 Overall submission, including accreditation details
- Cambridge: 2023 publication recording Innovation recognition
- Samsung: Innovation Campus and SEED Lab announcement
- Chips to Startup: Instruction Enhancement Programmes, including Cambridge’s February 2026 programme